VFCSS dominate Inter-School Championships

The student body was out in full force cheering their athletes at Friday’s Inter-School Track and Field Championships.

Preliminary results indicate Vieux Fort Comprehensive Secondary School (VFCSS), dominated this year’s Inter School Track and Field Championships placing first in four of the six divisions.
The three-day competition which began March 28 culminated with the grand finals on Friday at George Odlum Stadium/Hospital. In addition to winning Division One (male), Division Three (male), Division Two (female) and Division Three (female), VFCSS also placed second in Division Two (male) and Division One (female).
Following in order of finish are the top four secondary schools in each division along with their point’s total: Division One (male) VFCSS, 80 pts; Vieux Fort Technical Secondary, 56 pts; Choiseul Secondary, 51 pts; Clendon Mason Memorial, 49 pts.

A sprinter from Vieux Fort Comprehensive Secondary School competing in the 100 metres.

Division Two (male): St Mary’s College, 110 pts; Vieux Fort Comprehensive, 73 pts; Piaye Secondary, 70 pts; Choiseul Secondary, 68 pts.
Division Three (male): Vieux Fort Comprehensive, 109 pts; St Mary’s College, 81 pts; Choiseul Secondary, 62 pts; Entrepot Secondary, 33 pts.
Division One (female): Micoud Secondary, 63 pts; Vieux Fort Comprehensive, 46 pts; Piaye Secondary, 31 pts; Sir Ira Simmons, 28 pts.
Divsion Two (female): Vieux Fort Comprehensive, 81 pts; Micoud Secondary, 65 pts; Sir Ira Simmons, 45 pts; St Joseph’s Convent, 44 pts.
Division Three (female): Vieux Fort Comprehensive, 111 pts; St Joseph’s Convent, 51 pts; Piaye Secondary, 48 pts; Soufriere Comprehensive, 32 pts.

Shem Edward during a thrilling pole vault exhibition at George Odlum Stadium.

There were outstanding performances by several athletes. In no particular order here a few of the highlights beginning with Division Two: Marbeq Edgar (Piaye Secondary) 800 metres (m), 1:59.79; Zhayna Spooner, St Joseph’s Convent, 400 m, 58.72; Akhenaton Pierre, St Mary’s College, 50.38; Asa Lionel, Ciceron Secondary, 400 m, 50.85.
Division One: Dylan Montoute, Leon Hess Comprehensive, 49.77; Tard Wells, Ciceron Secondary, 400 m, 49.95; Krisy James, Clendon Mason, 100 m, 10.78;  Sharnique Leonce, Ciceron Secondary, 100 m, 12.05; Garvin Reggie, Clendon Mason, 200 m, 22.20.VFCSS

Share your feedback with us.

Comments are closed.

← Go Back | Sports Back to Top ↑
THE STAR Newspaper sat-page-01
Magazines available in THE STAR Newspaper
2Nite Magazine for Saturday October 1st, 2016 ~ Issue no. 204
2nite Magazine
Sports & Health Magazine for October 1st, 2016 ~ Issue no. 112
Sports & Health Inc